Replace ABS (with PATS programming) on MK4 FL (>9/2010)

This is for programming and updating modules in or outside the car.
Post Reply
Go4IT
Pro
Posts: 764
Joined: 08 Feb 2019, 12:25

Replace ABS (with PATS programming) on MK4 FL (>9/2010)

Post by Go4IT »

Interesting approach! :-)
But - you think after i reprogrammed PATS with the new ABS which only it temporary connected to car for programming, i can swap back using the old (mounted) one without any issues? If so, i could ask my Ford dealer to program it, then drive to my workshop and replace it.
Is this just an estimation of yours or do you know for shure that in this time there are two ABS systems programmed for my car and could be swapped without any drivelock issue?
But that would really be the best to solve this.

Just another question comes to my mind: is it likely that between my current ABS block and the one having support for HLA/ACC only the electronic differs, or are there mechanical diffs also? I ask, because maybe it would be sufficient to just swap the module part of the ABS block and so void removing the whole block, remove air from block and brake system and all that stuff?

The module part can easily be separated from the mechanical block. Just a few screws.
DGAlexandru
Pro
Posts: 310
Joined: 04 Aug 2019, 22:47

Re: Pinout of ROTUNDA port to car (OBD)

Post by DGAlexandru »

Original ABS will still work on car, but because you programmed PATS with the new one, you won't be able to start the engine with the old one connected.
You can drive the car without ABS.

There are ABS versions that share the same hydraulic part so swaping only the electronic part of ABS is possible, but in your case I think it won't work because the new one might have a pressure sensor that is mounted on the hydraulic part... but, again, you can at least check them visually and see if they match.


I do this kind of swapping modules with engine on quite often - for example to test Focus 2 IPC without PATS init.
Go4IT
Pro
Posts: 764
Joined: 08 Feb 2019, 12:25

Re: Pinout of ROTUNDA port to car (OBD)

Post by Go4IT »

Sounds good. My ABS block is of type BG91-2C405-AB and i think i need at leat BG91-2C405-FB for HLA/ACC.
Go4IT
Pro
Posts: 764
Joined: 08 Feb 2019, 12:25

Re: Pinout of ROTUNDA port to car (OBD)

Post by Go4IT »

DGAlexandru wrote: 22 Jul 2021, 08:31 Original ABS will still work on car, but because you programmed PATS with the new one, you won't be able to start the engine with the old one connected.
Ok, that means that PATS information in the new module is not the same as in the old module. So all PATS-modules have stored a different/new crypto-key inside.

You can drive the car without ABS.
DGAlexandru wrote: 22 Jul 2021, 08:31
I'm not shure if i would be to keen.. ;-) but good to know.
avladimir
Starter
Posts: 24
Joined: 14 Dec 2019, 00:11

Re: Pinout of ROTUNDA port to car (OBD)

Post by avladimir »

There are differences in both parts (mechanical and electrical) for the ABS/ESP module, somebody on the Ford forum in Poland took apart and analyzed the module some years ago.
If I was in your position I would try to contact someone with a dealer account to do it remotely. It is not easy as you need a licensed FDRS and a J2534 adapter, but it can be done. Most people I know are weary to do this due to the risk of compromise for a very hard to find account.
On the other side, as involves a brake system work, I would also take the car to the FFH if they agree to swap the pumps (pretty tricky and time consuming), do the required bleeding and programm the BCM and ESP. The cost for an operation like this would be considerable, though. IF they agree.

LE: or you can replace the modules by yourself, alter the CCC accordingly and tow the car to the dealer for the PATS procedure. In this case you can also play dumb: "I dunno, Hans, it used to work and now it behaves like this, can you fix it, please?" :)
Go4IT
Pro
Posts: 764
Joined: 08 Feb 2019, 12:25

Re: Replace ABS (with PATS programming) on MK4 FL (>9/2010)

Post by Go4IT »

So i have two ABS to play with, one is an old version without HLA (just an "IVD" function):
ag91-2c405-aa_label.jpg
and the other one is what i like to have in my car ("IVCD" function):
cg91-2c405-fb_label.jpg
When i remove the module heads they both look very similar to me:
compare_motivator_cg91_ag91.png
compare_module_cg91_ag91.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Go4IT
Pro
Posts: 764
Joined: 08 Feb 2019, 12:25

Re: Replace ABS (with PATS programming) on MK4 FL (>9/2010)

Post by Go4IT »

As i removed the battery box the other day, i made a photo how it looks like:
blick_auf_abs.jpg
See the ABS block on the right. It is mounted with electronics in back, so not really nice to remove the 4 TORX screws in that position to swap electronics. Also need some space to pull the module-head from the block. Maybe if i remove the bracket screws i can bend it a little to the front?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Artist
Active member
Posts: 76
Joined: 21 Sep 2019, 08:49

Re: Replace ABS (with PATS programming) on MK4 FL (>9/2010)

Post by Artist »

I forgot to comment on this topic ...
The repair process, as mentioned, is different until 2010 and from 2010.
But I have this story:
- For half a year I drove with two ABS modules mounted in the car.
They did so directly at Ford service due to the long absence of a technician!
- My ABS module has broken down. I towed the car to the workshop.
I added an abs module and asked Ford-service to code and replace the module.
- It didn't happen, resp. only half of my request.
- It was programmed on my car, the electronic part was connected, but it was not connected to the hose!
The new ABS module remained wrapped against dirt behind the battery compartment and plugged into the connector.
- The old ABS module has not been removed and is connected to the hoses.

Question and answer:
- Can something work like this?
Yes, it can!
Most likely it's all sick, but it will happen ...
- Can a genuine Ford service do its job this way?
- It's sick, but it can!

After about half a year I was obliged to do it and the answer was, leave it as long as it works ...
???
Of course, I finally solved it with a self-help exchange.
I didn't do it personally, but I'm grateful it worked out.
Even such events bring life ...

If someone needs to save in the future, they can use a similar procedure. He will only be charged for coding and customizing the new unit.
In case of time, it can then replace it without unnecessary software modifications ...

Now this incident is funny to me, but at that time it was definitely not ...
8-)
Post Reply