115 HP to 163 HP switch

PCM Modules (aka ECU)
Post Reply
Syntax
Starter
Posts: 41
Joined: 09 Jan 2020, 08:06

115 HP to 163 HP switch

Post by Syntax »

Hello does anyone know how the 115 HP version of Mondeo MK4 2.0 TDCi Euro 5 can be switched to factory 163 HP?
I have recently replaced my PCM (BG91-12A650-RC with BG91-14C204-DP calibration) which already had the switch to 163 HP applied to a "new" one BG91-12A650-FGE (from 140 HP car) which now also has the BG91-14C204-D* calibration to fully work in my car.
In CCC I already have set the 163 HP version but as I have been told the 115 HP car does not have needed maps to be switched like that.

Maybe the car already is 163 HP since I am using the PCM from 140 HP car but I can't tell by just a feeling and don't know how to test it properly for free.
Gwe89
Pro
Posts: 253
Joined: 09 Feb 2019, 21:21

Re: 115 HP to 163 HP switch

Post by Gwe89 »

Syntax wrote: 19 May 2021, 09:18 Hello does anyone know how the 115 HP version of Mondeo MK4 2.0 TDCi Euro 5 can be switched to factory 163 HP?
I have recently replaced my PCM (BG91-12A650-RC with BG91-14C204-DP calibration) which already had the switch to 163 HP applied to a "new" one BG91-12A650-FGE (from 140 HP car) which now also has the BG91-14C204-D* calibration to fully work in my car.
In CCC I already have set the 163 HP version but as I have been told the 115 HP car does not have needed maps to be switched like that.

Maybe the car already is 163 HP since I am using the PCM from 140 HP car but I can't tell by just a feeling and don't know how to test it properly for free.

In BCM config set engine to 150ps
Syntax
Starter
Posts: 41
Joined: 09 Jan 2020, 08:06

Re: 115 HP to 163 HP switch

Post by Syntax »

I have that set. Is there an easy way to tell that it is really 163 HP, maybe through live data in Forscan?
amplified
Active member
Posts: 87
Joined: 09 Feb 2020, 14:19

Re: 115 HP to 163 HP switch

Post by amplified »

Log MAF values, there are online guestimator calculators by maf values.
Syntax
Starter
Posts: 41
Joined: 09 Jan 2020, 08:06

Re: 115 HP to 163 HP switch

Post by Syntax »

Thanks for the tip but I haven't found such calculator yet.
Anyway tried maximum speed and I could not get past 200 km/h and as I have bigger wheels (19") the speed on tacho gets little bit off (showing more in higher speeds) so it could be the 187 km/h limit which 115 HP has.
So it seems that only switching to 150 PS in CCC is not enough.

Any other ideas?
DGAlexandru
Pro
Posts: 310
Joined: 04 Aug 2019, 22:47

Re: 115 HP to 163 HP switch

Post by DGAlexandru »

D* is 115cp.. no matter what you do in CCC it will be 115cp!
Syntax
Starter
Posts: 41
Joined: 09 Jan 2020, 08:06

Re: 115 HP to 163 HP switch

Post by Syntax »

Then I don't get it.
How is it that some people have 163 HP with -D* like here for example https://mhhauto.com/Thread-Calibration- ... DCI-DCM3-5

That's why I started this thread to find out how to do it.
DGAlexandru
Pro
Posts: 310
Joined: 04 Aug 2019, 22:47

Re: 115 HP to 163 HP switch

Post by DGAlexandru »

It asks in a wrong way.. maybe using google translate from another language to english.. but the answer has a good information ;)
Syntax
Starter
Posts: 41
Joined: 09 Jan 2020, 08:06

Re: 115 HP to 163 HP switch

Post by Syntax »

DGAlexandru wrote: 22 May 2021, 18:52 It asks in a wrong way.. maybe using google translate from another language to english.. but the answer has a good information ;)
Do you think it is modified version to 163 HP? It is a pity that it is DM and not the latest DP :(
And here https://www.dyno-chiptuningfiles.com/or ... dp-134916/ would probably be also modified version right?
I need something that I can flash with UCDS as Kess destroyed my previous PCM so I would like to avoid it and I don't have the cable anyway.
getsome
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 Feb 2020, 13:00

Re: 115 HP to 163 HP switch

Post by getsome »

There is a PID : Calculated Torque Value in PCM , if you get around 350 full throttle in 3:d gear then you have the 163 map activated.

To switch a car from 140 -> you need to do like this :

Change the engine type in BCMii main config from "6D - I4 2,0l Diesel DW10c 136/140" to "61 - I4 2,0l Diesel DW10 150/350"

After that I click Save, Write, Write to backup in that order (both BMCii and IPC MUST have the same data).

Do the PCM - Module Initialization/relearn vehicle data

Then reset ALL DTCs (can be a LOT of them)
Post Reply